x

It looks like you're in United States, we've set your currency to US Dollar.

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. By continuing to use our site you agree to us using cookies in accordance with our

Lisa Angel
Shopping Bag
your shopping bag is currently empty
close bag
Need help? Drop us a line »

Privacy Policy

Lisa Angel Limited – Privacy policy

At Lisa Angel we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. The Lisa Angel Team all shop online, both with Lisa Angel and other internet sites so we understand how important privacy is.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated and if you have any questions, please just ask.

This policy is effective and updated as of 5th June 2018.

 

  1. About us

References in this privacy policy to “we”, “us” and “Lisa Angel” are to Lisa Angel Limited, a company incorporated and registered in the United Kingdom, with company number 06980420 and registered office at 17 Wendover Road, Rackheath Industrial Estate, Rackheath, Norwich, NR13 6LH, UK.  Lisa Angel Limited is a registered information controller with registration number A8308366.

 

  1. Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page and the date at the top of this privacy policy will be updated. In the event of a material change we will also send out an email to inform customers of the change.

 

  1. Information we may collect from you.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on www.lisaangel.co.uk (“the Website”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website, purchasing any Lisa Angel products, posting material on the Website or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website.  

If you purchase products from us, we may retain details of your delivery address, password and/or information associated with your account.  We also maintain a record of your product selections and the fulfilment of your orders.

If you write to us by post or email or post on our blog and social media sites, records may be kept of that correspondence.

If you correspond with us by telephone or web chat, written records of that conversation may be kept.

Details of your visits to the Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, and details of the resources that you access may be kept on record.

We do not knowingly collect information from customers under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from anyone under the age of 13 we will delete it immediately.

 

  1. When you make a purchase in store

When you make a purchase in one of our stores for items that are in stock we will collect necessary information about you to ensure we can fulfil your order. This data is processed on the basis of “Legitimate Interest” as we need this data to fulfil your order. Where you provide us with your email address for an e-receipt this will only be used to email you your receipt and will not be stored unless you give us your explicit consent (via tick box) to send you marketing material.

 

  1. When you make a purchase for delivery

When you make a purchase either online or via our stores for delivery at a later date we will collect necessary information about you to ensure we can fulfil your order. This data is processed on the basis of “Legitimate Interest” as we need this data to fulfil your order. Details of your order may be passed to a third party company to assist us with the prevention and detection of fraudulent orders which may result in us requesting additional information from you. Where orders are fulfilled by a third party courier we will need to share your contact information with them for the purpose of delivering your order. Where our couriers support giving you additional tracking information via email or sms text message we will give them this information for this purpose.

Where you have added items to your basket and started entering your information we may send you an email to let you know that the checkout has not been completed. The lawful basis for this email is “Legitimate Interest” as you have expressed an interest in purchasing these items. You may unsubscribe from these emails using the link at the bottom of the email.

 

  1. Reviews

As we are always looking for ways to improve, we may send you a link to review us via our review partners which include Feefo and Trustpilot. The lawful basis for these emails is “Legitimate Interest” as these reviews are helpful for future customers. You may unsubscribe from these emails using the link at the bottom of the email.

 

  1. Competitions

We may from time to time offer surveys, contests, competitions or other promotions on our website or through social media (collectively “competitions”). Participation is voluntary. Information requested for entry will be used to administer the competitions. We will only use the information you submit to the competition to send you marketing communications if you explicitly consent to this.

 

  1. Managing your marketing preferences

We will never share or sell your data to third parties for marketing purposes.

When you provide your email address to us you may be asked if you would like to opt in to receive marketing communications. We will only send you marketing communications where you have consented to receive them. We will only send you marketing communications via the channel you have consented to (for example post or email).

To ensure that you are still happy to hear from us, if you have not updated your preferences with us for a two year period, we will contact you to remind you that you can opt out at any time.

Where you have made a purchase with us in the last two year period we will continue to send you marketing communications. Where you have not made a purchase with us in the last two years we will only continue to send marketing communications if you tell us to do so.

If you have consented to receive marketing communications you can manage this in the my account section of www.lisaangel.co.uk, if you do not have an account you can click on "update subscription preferences" or "unsubscribe from this list" links at the bottom of emails.

 

  1. How long we store your data

We are committed to keeping your personal information only for as long as is necessary. Where we no longer require information to be in a format where you can be identified personally, we will remove any personal details and store the data anonymously.

For purchases made on our website or for delivery in store, we will store your information for a period of 2 years from your last order or login to assist us with our unlimited returns policy. After this time you will need to show us proof of purchase. If you wish to use your account after it has been deleted you will need to create a new account.

 

  1. CCTV

We operate CCTV in all of our premises for the prevention and detection of crime.

Please be aware that if we are requested to provide CCTV images of you or any other personal information relating to you by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities we are obliged to do so.

 

  1. IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Your IP address may also be passed to a third party company to assist us with the prevention and detection of fraudulent orders.

 

  1. Other websites

We sometimes include links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you click on links to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

 

  1. Cookies

Please see our cookie policy.

 

  1. User accounts
  • 14.1 Security

You can set up an account with a username and password to access and use certain features of the Website. You agree to provide us with accurate account information and acknowledge that you are responsible for keeping your account login information secret. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this requirement.

If your registered information is no longer correct or up to date, you can contact us in order to edit your personal information.

  • 14.2 Closing accounts

We may suspend, close or delete your account at any time. This includes if you break any of your obligations set out above. We do not have to give a reason for closing or deleting your account.

If you do not make any orders or logins for a period of two years your account will be deleted. If you wish to use your account after it has been deleted you will need to create a new account.

 

  1. Where your personal data is stored

We may store and process any of your personal data both inside and outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where processing is outside the EEA, we will ensure the company at least meets the standards of the GDPR. Your data may be stored or processed for, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy and cookies policy.

We take various steps to ensure the protection of your personal data, both online and offline, but as the transmission of data across the internet can never be completely secure, we do not guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk.

 

  1. How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To process and fulfil your orders.
  • To ensure that content on the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Website.
  • To notify you about changes to the Website or products.

We may also use information held about you to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we assume may interest you. This may include contacting you by email if you have consented to such communication. You may unsubscribe from future emails using the instructions provided in each message.

 

  1. Your rights

You have certain rights given to you by law, that mean you have control over your personal data that we process:

  1. Access to your personal data – this right allows you to confirm that your personal data is being processed and to allow you to check if the processing is lawful.
  2. Correcting any mistakes – this allows you to instruct us to rectify any mistakes.
  3. Right to be forgotten – you have the right to instruct us to erase your personal data.
  4. Stop processing – you have the right to request we stop processing your personal data.
  5. Moving data – You have the right to ask us to transfer your data from one organisation to another under certain circumstances.
  6. Right to object to direct marketing – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
  7. Object to profiling – You are able to object to profiling and/or automatic decision making under certain circumstances.

Should you wish to know more about what information we hold about you including making changes to, or requesting the deletion of information that we hold about you, you are entitled by law to make a subject access request. You can make this request by email, post or phone. We will reply within one month from the day after we receive your request, unless this day is a weekend or bank holiday, in which case it will be the next working day.

  • Postal address: Lisa Angel Customer Services, 17 Wendover Road, Rackheath Industrial Estate, Rackheath, Norwich, NR13 6LH, UK.
  • Telephone: +44(0)1603 859 111
  • Email: cs@lisaangel.co.uk

Please note we may need to exclude certain information as part of your request, if we are permitted to do so for legal or other reasons.

If you would like to contact the Lisa Angel Data Protection Officer, please email cs@lisaangel.co.uk.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO): If you are not happy with an aspect of how we are processing your data, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority. See https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for details.

Please do contact us before speaking to the ICO if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions about the processing of your personal data.

Large Gold Double Disc Tassel Earrings in Black Polka Dot Cactus Jewellery Dish Elephant Jewellery Dish
Latest Reviews
reviewed 7 hours ago
Updates regarding my order and estimated delievery was brilliant, speedy delievery, the order was exactly what I wanted. Very happy customer!
reviewed 7 hours ago
Excellent communication. Wonderful product. Could not be happier and will order again.
reviewed 7 hours ago
Yes I would buy from Lisa Angel again.
View All Reviews
like lisa angel on facebook follow @lisaangeluk on twitter follow LisaangelCoUk on Google+ follow lisa angel on pinterest follow lisa angel on instagram